OSF Healthcare Careers

Privacy Officer - PIO000395

Hours per week: 40
Status (Benefits): Full-Time
Work Schedule: M-F 8-5
Location: 1420 W Pioneer Pkwy, Peoria, IL, United States

1420 W Pioneer Pkwy, Peoria, IL, United States

Job Description

Description

The Privacy Officer maintains an effective Ministry-wide Privacy Compliance Program designed to prevent, detect and respond to privacy risks and to foster a culture that protects personal data.  Promotes compliance with the HIPAA Privacy Rule and other rules and regulations for the safeguarding of personal data.

The Privacy Officer is the privacy and personal data protection subject matter expert and resource for OSF leaders, Compliance Officers and other Mission Partners.  Advances an understanding of the risks and threats to PHI and other personal data Ministry-wide.  Embeds privacy safeguards by design into clinical and business processes.  Develops and provides effective training, messaging, auditing and other tools.

The Privacy Officer works closely with the Information Security team to develop and maintain an enterprise-wide privacy risk assessment that evaluates the administrative, technical and physical safeguards for PHI and other personal data.  Actively participates in the maintenance of an enterprise-wide incident response plan and the development of other preparedness measures.

Qualifications

REQUIRED QUALIFICATIONS:

 

Juris Doctorate

 

3 years of experience in privacy and personal data protection.

 

Expertise in Federal and State privacy and personal data protection statutes and regulations.

 

Strong analytical, critical thinking and problem-solving skills in order to apply the requirements of privacy and personal data protection statutes and regulations to clinical operations and identify and address privacy risks.

 

Excellent communication skills (oral and written) necessary to collaborate effectively with the members of the Information Security Team and other Mission Partners and to provide explanation and direction to all levels of Mission Partners on privacy and personal data protection matters.

 

Strong organizational skills and the ability to address multiple issues and coordinate multiple initiatives with appropriate prioritization.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PREFERRED QUALIFICATIONS:

 

Certification in privacy or compliance.

 

 

 

EOE/Minorities/Females/Vet/Disabled

Job seekers will be afforded equal opportunity regardless of their race, ethnicity, veteran status or disability status.

 

Experience the OSF culture and community by clicking here.

 

 

 

Job seekers will be afforded equal opportunity regardless of their race, ethnicity, veteran status or disability status.

Similar Jobs

Instructional Designer

Peoria, IL, United States

Senior Ethicist

Peoria, IL, United States

Supervisor Facilities

Peoria, IL, United States

Program Manager Finance

Peoria, IL, United States

General Accountant

Peoria, IL, United States

Business Operations Coordinator

Peoria, IL, United States

EMS Education Coordinator

Peoria, IL, United States

Technical Program Manager Digital Health

Peoria, IL, United States

Project Manager Accounting

Peoria, IL, United States

Privacy Officer

Peoria, IL, United States

Senior Strategic Planner

Peoria, IL, United States

Coding Educator

Peoria, IL, United States

Supervisor Patient Accounts Medicare

Peoria, IL, United States

Executive Office Coordinator

Peoria, IL, United States

Clinical Data Analyst

Peoria, IL, United States

Untitled Document